Saturday, November 29, 2014

End of Posting (EOP) Exam : Rotation 1

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.  
Alhamdulillah. I had finished my EOP exam for this rotation yesterday. My exam started on Tuesday and ended on Friday. Tbh it was a really exhausting week for me. I had 3 subjects that I needed to study; Ophtalmology, Otorhinolaryngology (ENT) and also Forensic Medicine. For both ENT and Ophthal, we had our EOP Clinical Exam whereas for Forensic Medicine we had our Viva! Not too forget that we also had our MCQs and OSCE for those subjects too! 

So let's started with Forensic first. I loved Forensic but viva? How it was going to be? Seriously I didn't have any clue for it since our batch were the first one who got to repeat this subject in Year 4. (We actually had studied it before when we were in Year 2 but due to some changes of the new curriculum, we have to repeat it back in Year 4). For the forensic viva, it was okay. I didn't know. I managed to spot the diagnosis correctly but I forgot the examples of anti-cholinergic drugs when the examiner asked me. (lame right?) That was the only question that I couldn't answer. But alhamdulillah the rest was okay. I got a case on anti-cholinergic poisoning and I needed to discuss about the diagnosis, antidote and also management for the case. 

For Ophthalmology EOP Clinical Exam, I was very worried. I didn't have enough chance to practice plus I hardly appreciate all those findings through direct ophthalmoscope. Blame me for being such a reckless student but among those three subjects, Ophthalmology was the one that I feared the most. In the afternoon before the exam had started, I could felt palpitations. My heart beats were very fast and I even lost count to that. But alhamdulillah it went well despite of my poor technique (sigh). The examiner asked me to do visual field test and I did it. But it wasn't like what I expected. The examiner was very kind enough to give me a second chance to do the test again and finally I got the finding. It was actually a case on bitemporal hemianopia (even though the patient wasn't a real patient--just a dummy). The discussion went well. The examiner told me that my discussion was good but my technique was poor. Ahhh! I didn't know what should I feel but I was very relieved as soon as the exam ended. At least half of my burden had gone away. I just hope that I could pass the exam. Pretty please? :) 

Last but not least, ENT EOP Clinical Exam. I got a case on left ear loss of hearing so that the examiner asked me to do the hearing test. I did the Rinne's and Weber's test respectively. I had a correct diagnosis but I missed it in my writting. The right answer should be : Left ear conductive hearing loss. But I just wrote : Conductive hearing loss. Ahhh :( then the examiner asked me about the frequency of normal ear can hear, the frequency of sound produce by human which both of them I wrongly answered! She then asked me to tell the part of tuning fork which I managed to answer 2/3 correct. Hahaha. Well I didn't expect that I would be questioned with such questions! But luckily I managed to answer the causes, investigations and management of this case correctly. 

Source : Google.com

It was true that I just only wanted to pass this exam but at some point I do want good grades. You see, last week we had received our Year 3 result. As for me, I got 3 honours and 1 pass. I felt somehow quite inferior among my friends because I didn't get all honours or even distinction. I knew that I should be grateful because I didn't have to repeat the exam or whatsoever. But still.. Ah! It somehow quite depressing because in this rats race of this medical world, people will only look for the best. But then I came across with this one blog which belonged to a doctor. She wrote there that as a medical student, you have to study but please do it sincerely because of Allah, because you want to help and treat people, not only just to pass the exam. Many of those medical students managed to pass their exams with flying colours but only few of them really did well in their housemanship training. Why? One of it is because of their lack of knowledge and skills. Those specialists and MOs didn't expect you to be like walking Davidson's (a thick medical textbook) but they expected you to know the basic things and what to do if this and that kind of situations happen. The moment I read the blog, I felt like a slap on my face! There you go! But I take it as a booster for myself to do better. I need to study hard and I pray that I could remember all those things that I've learnt so that it will be easier for me in the future. 

Source : tumblr.com

It is not the grade that matters but how much things that you could remember and applied it when all those circumstances happen right in front of you. 

without wax,
haniyahaya :)

Friday, November 7, 2014

I'm a happy kid

Alhamdulillah after I waited for a long time, one of my wishes came true. I finally got myself a set of Harry Potter series. Wohooo! :)

I actually had read the entire series but yeah, all of them I had borrowed from my friends. I had been longing for this for a very looooong time. Hiks :)

I managed to get this set for only RM161.90 after 10% discount. Heeeee :) 

And upon writing this post I still couldn't believe it. I was in a cloud nine! Aha! 

I actually bought it from Book Xcess in Amcorp Mall, PJ. Book Xcess has become one of my favourite bookstores as I could get many story books at cheaper price! For a bibliophile like me, Book Xcess is a heaven! :) 

When I was browsing the books at there, I met this Indian gentleman which I gueseed he was around 60s. He greeted me good morning and I replied the same too to him and gave him a smile. He  also was browsing the books. After I had paid my books, I went to redeem my voucher. I then met the same Indian gentleman again. I could see that he bought a lot of books too. 
He then asked me with a gentle smile, "I could see that I buy many books compared to you. What have you bought just now?"
"Oh I got myself a set of Harry Potter series. I've been wanting this for a long time. I can see that you got yourself a lot of books," I replied.
"Yes. These are for my granddaughter and these are for myself. You know, book is actually your bestfriend. Even though you are alone, if you are reading books, you are not alone because it will accompany you."
"Yeah. Plus we will get a lot of informations."
"Definitely."
"Reading a book too makes you feel that you are travel through time."
"Sure. Keep it up dear. I love to see the young generations like you to read a lot."
"Well sure. Thank you!"
"You're welcome. Have a nice day."

So there goes my chit-chat with him. I was very touched by his advices. Though we had never met before but his words were very meaningful. Thank you uncle for making up my day! 

Well as you can see, I like meeting new people. You can learn a lot from them. Learning is not only from books but there are thousands of ways for you to learn. Frankly speaking, I was a shy person back when I was in school. I hated that if I had to become an emcee for our morning assembely because I knew that I would stammered in front of those teachers and student. I hated if I had to do group presentation in front of my classmates because I could feel that there were butterflies in my stomach. I had a severe stage fright syndrome. Then as time passed by, I started to develop my communication skills because I felt so inferior towards my friends who can speak fluently in front of the audience. Later I started to greet everyone that I met to overcome my shyness. I then started to speak more in English to people that I met whether in KTM, at the shopping complex or hospital and etc. it really paid off. I still remembered that I tried to make a conversation with a Dutch guy. I felt kinda awkward at the first place but it was a good start for me. I didn't feel inferior to those mat salleh anymore. Hahaha. Now I didn't have troubles to make a good rapport with the patients at the hospital if I wanted to take their history. (Except for those patients who really didn't want to be asked by the students)

That's all from me. Till then.

Tadaaa!! This is mine! ^___^

without wax,
haniyahaya :)

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

Plan

I love to travel. Ever since I was a kid, I had a soft spot in maps. I used to memorized all the countries and their capitals because I wished to travel around the world. Plus I had read a story where there was this man who traveled all alone by himself across the globe. Cool isn't? 
I have even had my wishlist; my travel list. But the thing is that to travel is not that easy. It needs a good plan. You need to think about the flight tickets, accommodation, expenses and many more. And the most important thing: you need to have a good buddy or travel partner if you wish to travel with your friends. 
Make sure that your friends understand you and vice versa. If not you will not enjoy your trip. There's a saying that stated, "If you want to know your friends better, go travel with him/her." 
I am definitely agree to that statement. True! You will learn a lot about you friends' true colours. What does he/she like, how will they cope if something bad happens (for example if you're lost in the middle of nowhere) and many more. 
But yeah, to travel requires a lot of things to be done. I don't like it when some of people who don't really put their efforts in a way to make your trip happens. They just bragged about it but in the end, there was nothing happen. It was really sad you know. But yeah, you have planned for it but Allah is the Best Planner. 
Okay this is a very random post of mine. Never mind. 

without wax, 
haniyahaya :)

Ophthalmology posting

Alhamdulillah. Last week marked the end of my 2 weeks of ophthalmology posting. Frankly speaking I guessed ophthalmology was not really my forte. I wasn't saying that I hated it but I guessed it just didn't suit me well. Maybe it was due to my lack of practices and exposures. Huwaaa! I should practice more. The moment I just discovered the optic disc through the direct ophthalmoscope, the posting ended :( yeah! When you have found the optic disc is like you have just discovered golds! If you really know what I mean ;) *winks*
So this week would be my Forensic Medicine posting. I love forensic. Some of my friends said that I'm weird because I'm fond into that thing but yeah, it is cool you know. Forensic needs you to know a lot of things, make you think harder because you need to relate the medicine stuffs and all. But basically is all about logic. Muehehe. 
That's all from me now. Good night.

without wax,
haniyahaya :)